Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to our offline and online data collection practices, including when you visit our website or otherwise interact with us or engage our services.  Your use of our website or engagement of our services indicates your agreement with the terms and conditions presented in this notice.

Merely browsing or visiting the website does not create an attorney-client relationship, and alternatively does not reduce protections resulting from such a relationship.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

We collect personal information from you in the following ways: 1) from you when you voluntarily provide information to us directly; 2) using automated technology, including when you visit our website; and 3) using third-party sources such as other companies, clients and referrals.  Automated technology collects information from your computer or mobile device and includes cookies, web beacons, local shared objects, or other similar technology.  More information is given below in the “Cookies and Other Technology” section below.

All personal information may be used for the purposes stated in this Policy. We may combine data collected from third party sources.

A. Personal Identifiers

If you choose to request information from us or sign up for alerts and communications, you voluntarily provide and we collect personal information such as your name, email address, mailing address. We use this information to provide you with the website, improve the website, invite you to and register you for events, to send you promotional and marketing materials we believe may be of interest to you, provide publications, products, and services you request, and communicate with you regarding your business. We disclose this information to consultants, service providers, and contractors that support our business and operations (e.g. vendors hosting or operating our website, fraud detection entities, facilities operator, discovery management vendors, court-filing services); and to third-parties such as third-party vendors who help gather information from you such as entities that assist with data analytics, analyzing website metrics, advertising, and improving the website. These parties may collect or receive certain information about your use of the website through the use of cookies and similar technologies. We require all our service providers to maintain the security of all information to which they are provided access and restrict them from using the information in any way not authorized by us. We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or to comply with legal process.

B. Internet/Network Activity

We collect your party’s domain and IP address, type of browser, and operating system you use when you visit the website.  We collect this information from your computer or mobile device when you visit our website (including your online activities on our website). This information is used for internal analysis only in order to improve our website, monitor the performance of our servers, and administer the website. We disclose this information to consultants, service providers, and contractors that support our business and operations (e.g. vendors hosting or operating our website, fraud detection entities, entities assisting with analytics such as Google Analytics); and to third-parties such as third-party vendors who help gather information from you such as entities that assist with data analytics, analyzing website metrics, advertising, and improving the website. These third-parties parties may collect or receive certain information about your use of the website through the use of cookies and similar technologies. We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or to comply with legal process.

C. Service-Related Information

We may collect personal information from you in connection with your engagement of our professional services, including personal identifiers such as your name, address, email address, financial information, or other personal information you provide to us in the course of our professional relationship.  We may disclose certain information to service providers that support our business and operations (e.g., cloud service providers, discovery vendors, court-filing services.)  We will not disclose information provided to us that is protected by attorney-client privilege, attorney work product doctrine or other applicable protections.

We do not share, sell, rent or lease any Personal Information that you provide with any unaffiliated third parties, other than as provided above.

THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS DISCLAIMER

We and/or third parties including third-party advertising companies and service providers on our behalf may use cookies, web beacons and other similar technology, to collect information from you such as your activities on the website for the purposes described in this Policy including analytics, monitoring performance, targeted advertising, and improvement of our website (traffic, errors, page load time, popular pages, etc.)

This Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, third-party cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technologies, which are covered by such third parties’ privacy policies. For more information, we encourage you to check the privacy policies of these third parties to learn about their privacy practices.

COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGY

Cookies are small, removable data files that are stored on your computer by your web browser. When you visit our website, we may send one or more cookies to uniquely identify your browser, which allows us to enhance and personalize your online experience on the website. Cookies, by themselves, do not provide us with any personally-identifying information. To find more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change the preferences of your browser so that it does not accept them. By disabling cookies, you won’t be able to enjoy the convenience provided by our customization.

LINKS AND THIRD PARTIES

This website may include links to other websites operated by third parties.  We are not responsible for any information on these websites. Your use of these websites or the submission of personal information to them is at your own risk and pursuant to the privacy policies of such websites.

INTENDED AUDIENCE OF WEBSITE; COPPA COMPLIANCE

We are in compliance with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).  We do not knowingly collect information from minors in the United States or elsewhere with or without the consent of their parents or guardians.  If you are not 16 or older, you should not visit or use our website or social media accounts.  If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without appropriate consent, then please contact us using the details below so that we can take the appropriate steps in accordance with our legal obligations and this Policy.

RETENTION OF DATA

We will retain your personal information (collected through offline and online methods) for as long as it is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy. We will also retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

EMAIL MARKETING AND OTHER COMMUNICATIONS

If you no longer wish to receive alerts or other marketing communications from us, you may opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails by using the unsubscribe method provided in our communications (e.g., by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the email to unsubscribe). Please note that unsubscribing from our promotional material will not prevent us from contacting you for other reasons, such as order confirmations, responses to customer service inquiries, or information about an event for which you have registered.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to protecting the personal information you share with us through the use of our website and we maintain reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. We limit access to personal information by our own employees to individuals who are authorized for the proper handling of such information. If, for any reason, you do not agree with this Policy, please do not use or attempt to take advantage of any of the information, services, features or functions of the website that might require you to provide your personal information.

REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without advance notice, by posting an updated and revised version of this Policy on the CPDB website. We will provide you with notice of any material revisions. The revisions are effective immediately upon posting and we encourage you to check this Policy often so you are aware of the most current terms and conditions that apply to you. Your use of the website after such notice is provided indicates your consent to the revised terms.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact our Director of Information Technology at (415) 391-4800 or info@coblentzlaw.com.

 

CALIFORNIA CONSUMERS ONLY:  Your California Privacy Rights

The purpose of this section is to inform California residents from whom we may collect personal information about certain rights California affords to its residents with respect to personal information.

RIGHT TO KNOW ABOUT PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED, DISCLOSED OR SOLD

You have the right to request that we disclose to you the following information about personal information we collect from you:

  • categories of personal information collected;
  • categories of sources of personal information collected;
  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information;
  • the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information; and
  • the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you over the past 12 months.

You also have a right to know if we have sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose over the past 12 months and, if so, the categories of personal information sold or disclosed and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed, along with the business or commercial purpose for which the personal information was sold or disclosed.

Requests to Know

To make a request for any of the information set forth above (a “Request to Know”), please submit a verifiable consumer request pursuant to the instructions below.  You may only make a Request to Know twice within a 12-month period.  We will acknowledge your Request to Know within 10 days and will attempt to respond substantively within 45-90 days.

You can make a Request to Know the personal information we have about you in the following ways:

Once we receive your Request to Know, we will begin the process to verify that you are the person that is the subject of the request (the “Verification Process”).  The Verification Process consists of matching identifying information provided by you with the information we have about you in our records. You will be asked to provide us with two or three pieces of information that will help us to verify your identification. If we cannot verify your identity, we will not be able to respond to your request.

Information Collected

Within the past 12 months, we have collected the categories of personal information about California consumers as described in this Policy in the section labeled “Information Collected and How We Use It” section. To review these categories, see the above section titled “Information We Collect and How We Use It.”

Information Sold or Disclosed 

We have not sold any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months.

We have disclosed the following categories of personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months (also see above section titled “Information We Collect and How We Use It”):

  • Personal Identifiers
  • Internet/Network Activity
  • Services-Related Information

We do not sell the personal information of individuals under 21 years of age without affirmative authorization.

RIGHT TO REQUEST DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information collected or maintained by us (“Request to Delete”), subject to certain exceptions permitted by law.

To make a Request to Delete, please submit a verifiable consumer request pursuant to the instructions below. You may only make a Request to Delete twice within a 12-month period.  We will acknowledge your Request to Delete within 10 days and will attempt to respond substantively within 45-90 days.

A Request to Delete requires two steps: 1) making the Request to Delete and 2) confirming that you want your information to be deleted.

You can make a Request to Delete in the following ways:

Once we receive your initial request to delete and your separate confirmation to delete, we will need to verify that you are the person that is the subject of the request (the “Verification Process”). The Verification Process consists of matching identifying information provided by you with the information we have about you in our records.  You should provide us with information that will help us to identify you.

Depending on the sensitivity of the personal information you are requesting to delete, we may need to match two or three pieces of identifying information from your request with information in our records.  If your request to delete involves deleting very sensitive information, we may also need a signed declaration stating that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request.  If we cannot verify your identity, we will not be able to respond to your request.  Additionally, as permitted by law, if the information requested to be deleted is necessary for us to maintain, we will not be able to comply with your request and will notify you if this is the case.

We will retain correspondence, documents, and information related to any Request to Know, Request to Delete, or Request to Opt-Out for 24 months as required by law.

RIGHT TO OPT-OUT OF SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.  We do not and will not sell your personal information.

RIGHT TO NON-DISCRIMINATION FOR EXERCISING CONSUMER PRIVACY RIGHTS

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act, including by exercising the rights specified herein.

AUTHORIZED AGENT INFORMATION

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

In order to allow an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, please email us at info@coblentzlaw.com to provide your written request and consent to an authorized agent.

When your authorized agent makes a request related to your personal information, we will require the agent to provide the above written permission.  We may also require that you verify your own identity directly with us at the time such a request is made.

CALIFORNIA DO NOT TRACK NOTICE

Because there are not yet common, industry-accepted “do not track” standards and systems, our website does not respond to Do Not Track signals.  In addition, we may allow third parties to collect personal information from your activity on our website, as described in the “Information we collect and how we use it” section above.

CONTACT FOR MORE INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this  Policy, please contact our Director of Information Technology at (415) 391-4800 or info@coblentzlaw.com.

 

Updated January 1, 2020